318ti.org forum (http://www.318ti.org/forum/index.php)
-   Engine Swaps (http://www.318ti.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   6cylinder Cluster Swap (http://www.318ti.org/forum/showthread.php?t=44710)

GeorgeH 08-30-2019 07:01 PM

6cylinder Cluster Swap
 
Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George

1996 328ti 09-01-2019 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GeorgeH (Post 391036)
Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George

I've had to do it when I drove my car a few feet without the cluster. It's going to take the higher mileage.

I found this.
https://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/s...er-swap-thread

cefralu4 09-04-2019 11:43 AM

You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.

1996 328ti 09-06-2019 12:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cefralu4 (Post 391042)
You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.

Yes there is. I have a cluster from a 328. When I drove without the cluster installed the dot appeared. I reset it.

cefralu4 09-06-2019 02:44 AM

No dot on my, but still need the 6 cyl cluster

AnotherPotatoChip 10-19-2021 08:28 PM

Anyone tried a tach signal modifier?
 
Hi, sorry I'm reviving an old thread, but i looked like a good place to ask my question!

I'm prepping for a M54B30 swap into my '96 ti. After researching the cluster, I believe the only reason you need to use the 6 cyl cluster is to get the tach working, is this correct? Has anyone tried just using an inline tach signal modifier between the ECU and the cluster to solve the tach issue? Something like "Tach-Adapt"?

We don't have the MPG display under the tach in the 318ti, and at least my ti doesn't have the OBC. So I think I can use an inline solution and retain my original cluster. Anyone else try this? Thx!


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10 PM.

vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, 318ti.org