318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Engine Swaps

Notices

Engine Swaps Engine conversions.

.
» Recent Threads
Filters
Yesterday 11:01 PM
Last post by Higherb
Yesterday 11:01 PM
0 Replies, 12 Views
Lightweight flywheel
11-18-2021 07:43 PM
Last post by fast_frizz
Yesterday 06:54 AM
4 Replies, 1,476 Views
Wanted in California:...
11-24-2021 09:12 PM
Last post by mrmikkelsen
11-24-2021 09:12 PM
0 Replies, 256 Views
95 318ti 5-Spd w/factory...
10-15-2021 08:22 PM
Last post by Mongwit
11-24-2021 12:30 AM
7 Replies, 3,912 Views
Reply Share/Bookmark
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2019, 07:01 PM   #1
GeorgeH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)
Default 6cylinder Cluster Swap

Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George
GeorgeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:19 PM   #2
1996 328ti
Senior Member
 
1996 328ti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 9,350
Vehicles
iTrader: (1)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeH View Post
Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George
I've had to do it when I drove my car a few feet without the cluster. It's going to take the higher mileage.

I found this.
https://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/s...er-swap-thread
__________________
...steven
BMW CCA #146825
1995 BMW 318ti Club Sport • 1996 BMW 328ti • 2003 MINI Cooper S
www.bmwcca.org
1996 328ti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2019, 11:43 AM   #3
cefralu4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)
Default

You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.
cefralu4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:58 AM   #4
1996 328ti
Senior Member
 
1996 328ti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 9,350
Vehicles
iTrader: (1)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cefralu4 View Post
You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.
Yes there is. I have a cluster from a 328. When I drove without the cluster installed the dot appeared. I reset it.
__________________
...steven
BMW CCA #146825
1995 BMW 318ti Club Sport • 1996 BMW 328ti • 2003 MINI Cooper S
www.bmwcca.org
1996 328ti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:44 AM   #5
cefralu4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)
Default

No dot on my, but still need the 6 cyl cluster
cefralu4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2021, 08:28 PM   #6
AnotherPotatoChip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)
Default Anyone tried a tach signal modifier?

Hi, sorry I'm reviving an old thread, but i looked like a good place to ask my question!

I'm prepping for a M54B30 swap into my '96 ti. After researching the cluster, I believe the only reason you need to use the 6 cyl cluster is to get the tach working, is this correct? Has anyone tried just using an inline tach signal modifier between the ECU and the cluster to solve the tach issue? Something like "Tach-Adapt"?

We don't have the MPG display under the tach in the 318ti, and at least my ti doesn't have the OBC. So I think I can use an inline solution and retain my original cluster. Anyone else try this? Thx!
AnotherPotatoChip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Misc parts FS: Ews with matching dme and key. E36 6cylinder cluster Projectvoltron Parting out & Parts (US) 0 01-12-2019 06:23 PM
M3 gauge cluster swap: trouble with coding Strawman Engine Swaps 3 08-09-2016 04:46 AM
E36 Cluster EEPROM/Coding Plug Artem Electrical 8 09-29-2015 12:20 PM
1995 318ti Cluster swap to (98) M3 Cluster Issues. Experts needed jahnaboi Electrical 0 10-14-2014 08:04 PM
Manual/Sport Mod after swap and Guage cluster ?'s ca180 Transmission 2 03-05-2011 06:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33 AM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, 318ti.org
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 82.28 k/96.21 k (14.48%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.