318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Electrical

Notices

Electrical All wiring questions.

.
» Recent Threads
looove
04-16-2024 01:18 PM
Last post by RichardBug
04-16-2024 01:18 PM
0 Replies, 348 Views
Brakes - soft pedal and...
04-14-2024 01:02 PM
Last post by bcp
04-14-2024 01:09 PM
1 Replies, 920 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:45 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:45 PM
0 Replies, 209 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:43 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:44 PM
1 Replies, 135 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:40 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:41 PM
1 Replies, 131 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:38 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:39 PM
1 Replies, 134 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:36 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:37 PM
1 Replies, 133 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:35 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:35 PM
0 Replies, 115 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:34 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:34 PM
0 Replies, 120 Views
lolita porn
04-13-2024 11:33 PM
Last post by Josephtus
04-13-2024 11:33 PM
0 Replies, 115 Views
Reply Share/Bookmark
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2009, 07:58 AM   #1
ti_guy
Member
 
ti_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 63
iTrader: (0)
Exclamation Car stereo install, no audio or audio only works with tuner...SOLVED

I installed mine today.

You follow all the colors on the harness but you must not connect the blue and blue together.

Here's the info you need to save your hair when installing:
stereo unit to Harness
Solid blue to WHITE
Blue+White stripe to Solid Blue

It's almost like they do it purposely to mess you up!
Had I known this, the install would of taken 1.5 hours instead of 3

Quite a tough install..
It took me 3 rounds of at least 1 hour and a lot of cursing.
Even when you got everything working...you're still screwed when trying to put it all in!

I had to cut off anything unnecessary from the back of the uint..Like 3 pairs of RCA? connectors... Jammed all wires and harness in a pocket deep inside first with bloody hand, then forced the unit in till I heard the "click"
Ahhh... the sound of success.

You owe me a beer.
ti_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 03:02 AM   #2
nakadian
Senior Member
 
nakadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 229
iTrader: (1)
Default

Where did you connect the RCAs man? I popped out the radio and there is some wires.. but i also know there is pre-wired amp for a BMW Cd player in the back. I saw a video showing how to install but still confused because the guy never made it clear what wires he was putting on there.

Any advise would be good. The RCAs/output is the only problem i have..
nakadian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 08:10 AM   #3
ti_guy
Member
 
ti_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 63
iTrader: (0)
Default

you don't need them. all the wires that come out of the stereo connect to the harness. I got my harness through ebay. I actually cut them off cause I needed the space.
ti_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 11:50 PM   #4
nakadian
Senior Member
 
nakadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 229
iTrader: (1)
Default

Do you wire the harness on the tuner with the HD input for the amp.. And the harness is the one that is in the back of the stock radio right? I'm not good with the names haha
nakadian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 06:15 PM   #5
LostCause
Senior Member
 
LostCause's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 188
iTrader: (1)
Default

i know this is a old thread, but you saved my ass when hooking up my indash tv, thanks man!!
LostCause is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 05:09 PM   #6
Times
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 152
iTrader: (0)
Default

If you wire the system this way, what about the extra wires?

What about the Stereo White and Harness Blue+white stripe? Do you just cap off those leads?
Times is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 03:18 PM   #7
LostCause
Senior Member
 
LostCause's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 188
iTrader: (1)
Default

you connect it to the other blue wire i belive...
LostCause is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 07:50 PM   #8
Times
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 152
iTrader: (0)
Default

Does anyone actually know? I mean is this set up for the 'standard' head unit upgrade replacement? Is it with or without the optional AMP?
Times is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: JL Audio 500/1 Amp HuGo SoCal 5 02-03-2008 03:20 PM
Car audio Bloodrunsdry Interior and ICE 11 07-31-2007 01:56 AM
audio question Gost_Dog Interior and ICE 14 05-19-2006 02:27 AM
Audio Help!!! Viper3812 Interior and ICE 6 06-10-2005 06:29 AM
Audio Upgrades SublimeBri Misc 0 09-29-2003 02:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:14 PM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2024, 318ti.org
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 89.38 k/105.70 k (15.44%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.