318ti.org forum (http://www.318ti.org/forum/index.php)
-   Engine Swaps (http://www.318ti.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   6cylinder Cluster Swap (http://www.318ti.org/forum/showthread.php?t=44710)

GeorgeH 08-30-2019 06:01 PM

6cylinder Cluster Swap
 
Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George

1996 328ti 09-01-2019 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GeorgeH (Post 391036)
Hi all,
I am finishing up a '98 M52B25 swap into a '97 ti. One of the last pieces of the puzzle is the cluster. I feel like I've read through every post I could find on this and couldn't come up with an answer.

What do I need to do to make the 6cyl cluster display the correct mileage and not illuminate a tamper dot when installed into the ti? I've done plenty of E46 clusters, but this one is new to me.

I tried swapping the coding plugs between the two clusters but they are keyed differently.

Is that all that is needed though? Do you I just need to find a compatible coding plug cluster?

Or does this require some kind of software modification in addition?

Thanks in advance, George

I've had to do it when I drove my car a few feet without the cluster. It's going to take the higher mileage.

I found this.
https://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/s...er-swap-thread

cefralu4 09-04-2019 10:43 AM

You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.

1996 328ti 09-05-2019 11:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cefralu4 (Post 391042)
You have to use the 6 cyl. Cluster the tach is different for a 4. Cyl . There is no manipulation dot on e36.

Yes there is. I have a cluster from a 328. When I drove without the cluster installed the dot appeared. I reset it.

cefralu4 09-06-2019 01:44 AM

No dot on my, but still need the 6 cyl cluster


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38 AM.

vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, 318ti.org