318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Engine

Notices

Engine Tuneups, chips, wires, spark plugs.

.
» Recent Threads
Black 1998 Ti
09-19-2021 07:37 PM
Last post by J!m
Today 11:05 AM
1 Replies, 297 Views
recommendations for...
07-13-2021 04:48 AM
Last post by J!m
Today 11:02 AM
10 Replies, 3,381 Views
The 318ti OBD-II engine...
10-19-2006 06:48 PM
Last post by J!m
Today 10:53 AM
166 Replies, 140,379 Views
NEED MOTOR ASAP
09-02-2021 08:12 PM
Last post by FW190
Today 04:57 AM
1 Replies, 711 Views
Installing Subwoofers
12-24-2005 02:55 AM
Last post by iski123
Yesterday 08:01 PM
21 Replies, 39,358 Views
Running rough
09-13-2021 02:37 PM
Last post by ti-billy
Yesterday 01:19 PM
1 Replies, 710 Views
What model ti do you own?
02-26-2003 03:40 AM
Last post by samulis
09-19-2021 07:21 PM
341 Replies, 175,948 Views
Underbody panels
09-18-2021 02:33 PM
Last post by StoneWheelRacing
09-18-2021 02:45 PM
1 Replies, 374 Views
Ultimate Supercharger...
06-23-2019 08:06 AM
Last post by MisterM52
09-16-2021 08:40 PM
130 Replies, 220,676 Views
WTB: S50/S52 swapped or...
08-29-2021 04:22 PM
Last post by ZEK
09-15-2021 06:59 PM
6 Replies, 1,744 Views
Reply Share/Bookmark
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2008, 03:33 PM   #1
DJSOKO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)
Default "Camshaft Position Sensor" changing procedure

I just purchased a 96 318ti for my son, "great dad eh!" This is my 5th BMW, and by far the coolest! I had a 635ic which was fast, and expensive, and sucked gas!

Well, after my son drove it 130 miles the check engine light came on and it was the Camshaft Postion Sensor. I see where it connects in front and when I follow the wire back, I can't seem to get to where it plugs in.

Can anyone tell me what needs to be removed to get to the other end of the sensor wire under the intake?

Thanks!
DJSOKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 03:53 PM   #2
CirrusSR22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,587
iTrader: (3)
Default

The upper intake manifold needs to come off to get to the plug. Kind of a pain, but it's not too hard. You'll want to buy two new gaskets for where the upper and lower intakes meet. Part #11611247478

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts...69&hg=11&fg=40

Someone brought up the idea of cutting and splicing the new sensor end onto the old plug end. Might work in a pinch if done properly, but I'd take the upper intake manifold off.

Here's what it looks like with the upper intake manifold off. You do need to remove some simple ancillary things to get to this point like the throttle cable, main intake boot, a couple simple electrical plugs on the throttle body and a few vacuum lines.

CirrusSR22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 03:55 PM   #3
StealthBimmer
Senior Member
 
StealthBimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,152
iTrader: (0)
Default

You have to take off the upper manifold (big silver metal piece) to plug in the CPS. Number 13 in the diagram http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts...11&fg=40&hl=13

The sensor is about $100 for it at the dealership. They have an updated one which is a little bigger in size but it will fit.
__________________
Two is better than one!
96 Schwarz ll 668 318ti auto
98 Schwarz ll 668 318ti sport ///M manual

My Ultimate Driving Machines


BMWCCA #369516
http://www.boston-bmwcca.org/
Best MA ti meet pics
Recommended tint place
StealthBimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 01:15 PM   #4
DJSOKO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)
Default

Thanks... discovered two bad hoses while I was at it, and changing out the PS tank and hoses.

Also, discovered the fan clutch "MISSING". Always good to poke around a newly purchased car, even when it is 10 degrees outside! Good thing my garage is a bit warmer.
DJSOKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 12:46 AM   #5
Popeye
Member
 
Popeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 67
iTrader: (0)
Default

I am in need of changing the CPS as well (according to the error code). i am a mechanical idiot, any chance of some specific directions how to do this. After much poking and looking around the engine bay i was going to splice it in to the existing harnes. Any downsides to this aproach ?
Popeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 06:19 AM   #6
CirrusSR22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,587
iTrader: (3)
Default

http://www.geocities.com/threeiswee/cam.html
CirrusSR22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 03:27 AM   #7
bullmand
Senior Member
 
bullmand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 1,028
iTrader: (0)
Default

Does anybody know the size of those hoses that lead to the injectors? The diagram doesn't show it. If I have to get in there I want to replace those with silicon while I'm at it.
__________________
'98 Alaska Blue Sport
'99 Titan Silber 332ti
www.armyfieldband.com
www.baltimorecitypipeband.com
bullmand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 03:41 AM   #8
MN_318ti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Minnesoat
Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)
Default

I did mine about a month ago. It is so easy, that it would seem that splicing would be more work and cause possible problems further down the road. There are instructions, I think on this site, to remove the intake manifold. After it is off, it is obvious where the sensor plugs in. It is easier than I thought it would be. I will reiterate that you need to buy TWO gaskets, not only one. Pelican does not sell them is pairs.

On a related note. I had codes for both this sensor and the oxygen sensor. I replaced this first, since it was easy and cold outside. The oxygen sensor code disappeared after replacing the camshaft position sensor.
MN_318ti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 09:15 PM   #9
central09
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: indiana
Posts: 75
iTrader: (0)
Default

would iit be dum to try to reuse the gaskets cause it really needs done and no one around here has them !! haha let me i guess i might have to wait
central09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:36 PM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, 318ti.org
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 89.89 k/107.00 k (15.99%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.