318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Engine

Notices

Engine Tuneups, chips, wires, spark plugs.

.
» Recent Threads
1998, probably ready for...
11-02-2020 01:03 AM
Last post by ketec92262
Today 08:02 PM
7 Replies, 8,097 Views
M-tech bumper - avus...
05-05-2019 02:41 PM
Last post by cmoore
10-03-2022 09:51 PM
15 Replies, 11,878 Views
Year of Change from...
10-03-2022 06:56 PM
Last post by pvansickler
10-03-2022 09:14 PM
2 Replies, 131 Views
WTB: Spare Tire and...
09-19-2022 02:59 AM
Last post by Beam318i
09-28-2022 02:44 AM
1 Replies, 1,220 Views
1998 318ti
07-27-2022 05:31 PM
Last post by Falcowe
09-27-2022 07:06 PM
3 Replies, 2,145 Views
Reply Share/Bookmark
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2010, 05:23 AM   #1
d2007k
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: omaha
Posts: 61
iTrader: (0)
Default do i have OBD I or II

i was thinking sometime in 96 everything switched to OBD II (correct me if im wrong) ..

i have a 97 318ti

where is the ecu located ? and is there any piggy back setups for these cars ??
d2007k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Recon427
Senior Member
 
Recon427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 181
iTrader: (1)
Default

I believe you car is OBDII since you have an M44.

What do you want to do with the ECU?
__________________
B.M.W. = Be My Wife
Recon427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 05:00 PM   #3
d2007k
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: omaha
Posts: 61
iTrader: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Recon427 View Post
I believe you car is OBDII since you have an M44.

What do you want to do with the ECU?
i was gonna go pull it and send it to jet to have it re-programmed
d2007k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 02:11 AM   #4
tiFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: asdfasdf
Posts: 10,002
Vehicles
iTrader: (8)
Default

take the battery and box out, then remove the black panel behind it, that's where the ECU compartment is
tiFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 03:28 AM   #5
THAT318
Senior Member
 
THAT318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gilbert
Posts: 621
iTrader: (0)
Default

why must you post a new thread for every question?
__________________
*IF ITS FAST AND CHEAP, ITS NOT RELIABLE*
*IF ITS CHEAP AND RELIABLE, ITS NOT FAST*
*IF ITS FAST AND RELIABLE, ITS NOT CHEAP*
THAT318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 03:32 AM   #6
d2007k
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: omaha
Posts: 61
iTrader: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THAT318 View Post
why must you post a new thread for every question?
we already been through that .. but thanks for showing your concern ..good day sir
d2007k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28 PM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, 318ti.org
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 72.22 k/85.75 k (15.77%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.